Athletics

 

St. Michael Catholic School offers the following sports:

Lady Swords Volleyball (2019)

  • Cross Country
  • Volleyball
  • Football (Six Man)
  • Basketball
  • Track
  • Softball
  • Soccer
  • Cheer

*** Click HERE for the Physical Form Required for 4th thru 8th grade Athletes ***

 

Prayer Before a Cross Country Meet

2020-2021 SMCS Sports Schedule

(Subject to Change / Updated 8.23.20)

PLEASE NOTE: ALL GAMES AND TOURNAMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BECAUSE OF COVID-19.

Cross Country
* Wednesday, September 2nd in Gonzales (7th Grade, 8th Grade)
* Wednesday, September 9th in Navasota (8th Grade)
* Wednesday, September 23rd in Shiner or Gonzales (7th Grade, 8th Grade)
* Saturday, September 26th in Weimar (Jr. High)
* Tuesday, September 29th in Hallettsville at Sacred Heart (Jr. High Dual Meet)

Volleyball
* Monday, August 31st at 5:30pm vs. St. Joseph at SJS
* Monday, September 14th at 5:00pm vs. Sacred Heart at SMCS
* Thursday, September 24th at 5:30pm vs. St. Anthony at SMCS
* Monday, September 28th at 5:30pm vs. St. Philip at SPS
* Monday, October 5th at 5:30pm vs. St. Rose at SMCS
* Thursday, October 8th at 5:30pm vs. Trinity at Trinity
* Monday, October 12th at 5:30pm vs. Faith Academy – Victoria at FA
* Saturday, October 17th – SMCS Tournament
* Monday, October 19th at 5:30pm vs. St. Ludmila at SMCS
* Tuesday, October 20th at 5:30pm vs. Nazareth at SMCS

Football
* Tuesday, September 8th at 6:00pm vs. St. Rose at SMCS
* Wednesday, September 23rd at 6:00pm vs. St. Joseph at SMCS
* Wednesday, September 30th at 5:00pm vs. Trinity at SMCS
* Wednesday, October 14th at 5:30pm vs. St. Rose at SISD
* Wednesday, October 21st at 6:00pm vs. St. Joseph at YISD

Basketball

* Monday, November 9th at 5:00pm vs. OLV at SMCS (B Girls, B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Wednesday, November 18th at 5:00pm vs. Sacred Heart at Sacred Heart (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Monday, November 23rd at 5:30pm vs. St. Joseph at SMCS (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Thursday, December 3rd at 5:30pm vs. Nazareth Academy at NA (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Monday, December 7th at 5:00pm vs. St. Anthony at St. Anthony (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Wednesday, January 6th at 5:30pm vs. St. Philip at SMCS (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Wednesday, January 13th at 5:30pm vs. Trinity at SMCS (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Wednesday, January 20th at 5:30pm vs. St. Rose at St. Rose (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)
* Monday, February 1st at 5:30pm vs. St. Ludmila at St. Ludmila (B Boys, A Girls, A Boys)

Track

Softball

Soccer