Staff

Carolanne McAfee

Principal; Religion (8) / Theology of the Body (7-8)

M.Ed. – The University of Houston at Victoria;  B.S. – Texas State University; Education Training and Certification – Region IV ESC and University of St. Thomas; English Certification (6-12); English Language Arts Certification (6-12); Special Education Certification (PK-12)

Nicole Goldman

Pre-K Teacher

M.Ed. (Curriculum & Instruction) – Houston Baptist University; B.A. (Elementary Education); Generalist Certification (EC-4); Special Education Certification (EC-12); English as a Second Language Supplemental (EC-12)

Sherri Sommerlatte

Kindergarten Teacher; Religion (PK-K)

B.S. (Psychology) – The University of Phoenix; A.A. (Paraprofessional Education) – The University of Phoenix; Alternative Teacher Certification (EC-6); Gifted and Talented Certification

Ann Barlow

2nd Grade Teacher

B.S. (Interdisciplinary Studies: PK – 6) – Southwest Texas State University; Generalist Certification (EC – 6); Religion Certification  

Judy Roeder

3rd Grade Teacher

M.Ed. – The University of Houston; B.A. (English) – Our Lady of the Lake University; Administrator Certification (PK-12); Generalist Certification (EC-8); English Certification (1-8)

Sandra Muras

4th Grade Teacher; Yearbook Editor

B.S. (Human Development & Family Sciences) – The University of Texas at Austin; Generalist Certification (EC-4); Special Education Certification (EC-12)

Myra Schaefer

5th Grade Homeroom Teacher; Science (5-8); P.E. (PK-4); Cheer Sponsor

B.S. (Nursing) – Baylor University; A.A. – Blinn College; Generalist Certification (4-8); Health Certification (EC-12); Physical Education Certification (EC-12)

Robert Kaufmann

6th Grade Homeroom Teacher; History (5-8); Speech (7-8); P.E. (3-8); Student Council Sponsor

B.S. – Texas A&M; History Certification (6-12); Social Studies Certification (6-12); Sociology Certification (6-12)

Sharon Johnson

7th Grade Homeroom Teacher; Math (5-7); Religion (5-7); Learning Lab (3-4); Student Council Sponsor

B.S. (Interdisciplinary Studies) – University of Houston at Victoria; A.A.S (Engineering Graphics & Design) – Brazosport College; Generalist Certification (4-8); Gifted and Talented Certification

Sarah Moore

8th Grade Homeroom Teacher; ELAR (5-8); P.E. (5-8); Athletic Director; Coach (Cross Country, Volleyball, Basketball, Track, Softball)

B.A. – Our Lady of the Lake University; A.A. – Blinn College

Michelle Koeth

Library Manager (PK-8); Technology Instructional Specialist (PK-8)

B.A. (Sociology & English) – The University of Texas at Austin; A.A. (English) – Blinn College